Open As Usual! The government are encouraging online retailers to trade and therefore we will continue offering online orders. Find out more

Branch Lines

Branch Lines around Swansea

including the Swansea & Mumbles Railway

ISBN:978 1 908174 38 3
First Published:26 January 2013
Authors:Vic Mitchell & Keith Smith
Dimensions:240 x 174 mm
Format:Hardback
Book Info:

96 Pages
120 Photographs
Large Scale Maps
Other details of local history

Hardback


£18.95


Your choice of delivery:

Featured herein are eight fascinating routes, none of which have stations still open. One carried passengers for 14 months and another existed for 106 years. It was the first passenger line in the world.

The Swansea & Mumbles Railway opened in 1807 and has over 20 photographs devoted to it in this unusual album.

Stations and Locations covered in this book:

StationsPhoto
Neath Riverside1.1-1.4
Neath Abbey1.5-1.7
Cape Halt1.8
Briton Ferry Road1.9
Swansea East Dock1.10-1.16
Briton Ferry2.1-2.4
Neath Canal Side2.5
Jersey Marine South Junction2.6
Danygraig Depot2.7
Swansea Riverside2.8-2.9
Swansea Kings Dock2.1
Pantyffynon3.1-3.7
Ammanford3.8-3.9
Ammanford Colliery Halt3.10-3.12
Ammanford (east of)3.13
Glanamman3.14-3.16
Garnant3.17-3.19
Gwaun Cae Gurwen4.1-4.4
Cwmgorse4.5
Abernant Colliery Sidings4.6-4.7
Brynamman5.1-5.6
Cwmllynfell5.7
Gwys5.8
Gurnos Engine Shed5.9
Ystalyfera5.1
Ynisgeinon Junction5.11
Ynisgeinon Junction5.12
Pontardawe5.13
Glais5.14
Clydach on Tawe5.15
Clydach Merthyr Colliery5.16
Clydach on Tawe5.17-5.18
Morriston East5.19-5.20
Upper Bank5.21-5.23
Swansea North Dock branch5.25-5.27
Swansea St.Thomas5.28-5.31
Felin Frans Halt6.1-6.2
Pentrefelin (Glam) Halt6.3
Morriston West6.4-6.5
Copper Pit Platform6.6-6.7
Plas Marl6.8
Landore Low Level6.9-6.12
Swansea High Street6.13-6.15
Swansea6.16-6.17
Pont Lliw7.1
Llangyfelach7.2
Swansea & Mumbles Railway8.1-8.22

Shopping Basket

Latest News

The government are encouraging online retailers to continue to trade and therefore we will continue offering online orders. We are also still…
09 April 2020

We recognise the increased uncertainty that Coronavirus (COVID-19) may be causing and would like to offer our reassurances that the health and wellbeing…
28 March 2020

help/coronavirus-faqs.html
28 March 2020

26-03-2020    
26 March 2020

We would also like to ensure our customers…
19 March 2020

Quick Downloads

Middleton Press Brochure

Our Brochure provides a quick and easy guide to all our publications and features…

Alphabetical List of Railway Albums

Great Railway Armchair Journeys - Each album takes you on a journey between the towns…

Guide to Railway Albums Index

For Use with The ‘Guide to Railway Albums’ Map

Index to Stations

Our Index to Stations/Location provides a comprehensive printable listing of all…

Index for National Rail Passenger Network Diagram 2018 & 2019

Index for National Rail Passenger Network Diagram 2018.

Railway DVD List

Our DVD List provides a quick and easy guide to our Railway DVDs.