Open As Usual! The government are encouraging online retailers to trade and therefore we will continue offering online orders. Find out more

Narrow Gauge

Darjeeling Revisited

A journey on the Darjeeling Himalayan Railway

ISBN:978 1 908174 09 3
First Published:01 December 2011
Authors:Bob Cable
Series Editor:Vic Mitchell
Dimensions:240 x 174 mm
Format:Hardback
Book Info:

96 pages
144 photographs

Hardback


£18.95


Your choice of delivery:

Herein is a journey over this remarkable line as may be seen by a passenger. It conveys a taste of the journey up the line, complete with much of the charm, incidents and eccentricities that make it so unique. It is now a World Heritage Site.

 

Reviews:

'A very worthwhile publication.'
(Continental Railway Journal, No.171, Autumn 2012)

Stations and Locations covered in this book:

StationsPhoto
New Jalpaiguri1.1-1.7
Siliguri Junction1.12-1.18
Siliguri Town1.8-1.11
Sukna1.19-2.7
Chunbhati Loop - Loop 12.18-2.21
Rangtong2.8-2.13
Reverse No.12.14-2.17
Reverses Nos.2&32.22-2.26
Tindharia2.27-3.5
Agony Point Loop 23.9-3.12
Gayabari3.15-3.16
Gidar Pahar3.27-3.30
Kurseong3.31-4.4
Mahanadi3.24-3.26
Pagla Jhora3.18-3.23
Reverse No.43.6-3.8
Reverse No.53.13-3.14
Reverse No.63.17
Ghum4.14-5.1
Rangbhul Siding4.11-4.13
Sonada4.8-4.10
Tung4.5-4.7
Batasia Loop 35.2-5.7
Darjeeling5.12-5.18
Westpoint5.8-5.11

Shopping Basket

Latest News

The government are encouraging online retailers to continue to trade and therefore we will continue offering online orders. We are also still…
09 April 2020

We recognise the increased uncertainty that Coronavirus (COVID-19) may be causing and would like to offer our reassurances that the health and wellbeing…
28 March 2020

help/coronavirus-faqs.html
28 March 2020

26-03-2020    
26 March 2020

We would also like to ensure our customers…
19 March 2020

Quick Downloads

Middleton Press Brochure

Our Brochure provides a quick and easy guide to all our publications and features…

Alphabetical List of Railway Albums

Great Railway Armchair Journeys - Each album takes you on a journey between the towns…

Guide to Railway Albums Index

For Use with The ‘Guide to Railway Albums’ Map

Index to Stations

Our Index to Stations/Location provides a comprehensive printable listing of all…

Index for National Rail Passenger Network Diagram 2018 & 2019

Index for National Rail Passenger Network Diagram 2018.

Railway DVD List

Our DVD List provides a quick and easy guide to our Railway DVDs.