Narrow Gauge

Darjeeling Revisited

A journey on the Darjeeling Himalayan Railway

ISBN:978 1 908174 09 3
First Published:01 December 2011
Authors:Bob Cable
Series Editor:Vic Mitchell
Dimensions:240 x 174 mm
Format:Hardback
Book Info:

96 pages
144 photographs

Hardback


£18.95


Your choice of delivery:

Herein is a journey over this remarkable line as may be seen by a passenger. It conveys a taste of the journey up the line, complete with much of the charm, incidents and eccentricities that make it so unique. It is now a World Heritage Site.

 

Reviews:

'A very worthwhile publication.'
(Continental Railway Journal, No.171, Autumn 2012)

Stations and Locations covered in this book:

StationsPhoto
New Jalpaiguri1.1-1.7
Siliguri Junction1.12-1.18
Siliguri Town1.8-1.11
Sukna1.19-2.7
Chunbhati Loop - Loop 12.18-2.21
Rangtong2.8-2.13
Reverse No.12.14-2.17
Reverses Nos.2&32.22-2.26
Tindharia2.27-3.5
Agony Point Loop 23.9-3.12
Gayabari3.15-3.16
Gidar Pahar3.27-3.30
Kurseong3.31-4.4
Mahanadi3.24-3.26
Pagla Jhora3.18-3.23
Reverse No.43.6-3.8
Reverse No.53.13-3.14
Reverse No.63.17
Ghum4.14-5.1
Rangbhul Siding4.11-4.13
Sonada4.8-4.10
Tung4.5-4.7
Batasia Loop 35.2-5.7
Darjeeling5.12-5.18
Westpoint5.8-5.11

Shopping Basket

Latest News

Middleton Press founder and author, Vic Mitchell, will be exhibiting his 'NEVER-STOP SCREW RAILWAY' this weekend, as mentioned in this…
08 February 2018

Middleton Press is delighted to be mentioned in the Radio Times (3-9 February 2018). See the reference to our 'Index to…
08 February 2018

Buy a gift voucher from us (price £37.90) and get a FREE print-out of the Middleton Press Index to Stations. The voucher entitles the recipient…
13 November 2017

  New titles, as seen on our home page, can be signed upon request. Signed…
10 November 2017

Quick Downloads

Middleton Press Brochure

Our Brochure provides a quick and easy guide to all our publications and features…

Index to Stations

Our Index to Stations/Location provides a comprehensive printable listing of all…

Index for National Rail Passenger Network Diagram 2018

Index for National Rail Passenger Network Diagram 2018.

Railway DVD List

Our DVD List provides a quick and easy guide to our Railway DVDs.