Narrow Gauge

French Metre Gauge Survivors

Scenic Journeys Through Rural France

ISBN:978 1 908174 88 8
First Published:23 April 2016
Authors:John Organ
Series Editor:Vic Mitchell
Dimensions:240 x 174 mm
Format:Hardback
Book Info:

96 pages
120 photographs
large scale maps
other details of local history

Hardback


£18.95


Your choice of delivery:

France was once dissected by a huge eclectic array of Metre Gauge Railways. Only a few examples remain, some of which are only relatively short sections of the former systems.

These are now largely attuned to the tourist industry. However these survivors do amply portray the lines of yesteryear, as they traverse the beautiful and contrasting French countryside.

Stations and Locations covered in this book:

StationsPhoto
Noyelles1.1-1.8, 1.14-1.15
St.Crotoy1.9-1.13
St.Valery1.14-1.15
St.Valery Canal1.16-1.26
Cayeux1.27
Cayeux1.27
Salbris2.1
Romorantin2.2, 2.6
Valencay2.3-2.5
St.Jean de Muzols2.7
Dunieres Ville3.1-3.2
Montfaucon3.2-3.3
Raucoules Brossettes3.4-3.7
Tence3.8-3.12
Le Chambon sur Lignon3.13-3.16
St.Agreve3.17
Tournon4.1-4.3
Douce Plage4.4-4.5
Colombier le Vieux4.6-4.7, 4.12
Boucieu le Roi4.8, 4.10, 4.20-4.22
Lamastre4.9, 4.11, 4.26-4.28
Tournon St.Jean4.13, 4.15
Empurany4.14, 4.24
Troye4.16
Les Etroits4.17
Clauzel4.18-4.19
Garnier4.23
Monteil4.25
St.Georges de Commiers5.1, 5.4-5.6
La Motte d'Aveillans5.2
Le Collet5.3
Drac Gorge5.7-5.8
La Motte les Bains5.9
La Mure5.10
Nice6.1-6.2
Puget Theniers6.3
St.Andre les Alpes6.4-6.7, 6.18-6.19
Barreme6.8
Digne6.9-6.12
Annot6.14
Entrevaux6.15
Thorame Haute6.16-6.17
Villefranche de Conflent7.1
Fontedrousse7.2
Pont Sejorne7.3
Pont Gisclard7.4
Mont Louis7.5
Saillagousse7.6
Col de St.Ignace8.1-8.2
La Rhune Mountain8.4

Shopping Basket

Latest News

Middleton Press founder and author, Vic Mitchell, will be exhibiting his 'NEVER-STOP SCREW RAILWAY' this weekend, as mentioned in this…
08 February 2018

Middleton Press is delighted to be mentioned in the Radio Times (3-9 February 2018). See the reference to our 'Index to…
08 February 2018

Buy a gift voucher from us (price £37.90) and get a FREE print-out of the Middleton Press Index to Stations. The voucher entitles the recipient…
13 November 2017

  New titles, as seen on our home page, can be signed upon request. Signed…
10 November 2017

Quick Downloads

Middleton Press Brochure

Our Brochure provides a quick and easy guide to all our publications and features…

Alphabetical List of Railway Albums

Great Railway Armchair Journeys - Each album takes you on a journey between the towns…

Index to Stations

Our Index to Stations/Location provides a comprehensive printable listing of all…

Index for National Rail Passenger Network Diagram 2018

Index for National Rail Passenger Network Diagram 2018.

Railway DVD List

Our DVD List provides a quick and easy guide to our Railway DVDs.