Narrow Gauge

Majorca and Corsica Narrow Gauge

Scenic journeys on two Mediterranean Islands

ISBN:978 1 908174 41 3
First Published:25 May 2013
Authors:John Organ
Series Editor:Vic Mitchell
Dimensions:240 x 174 mm
Format:Hardback
Book Info:

96 pages
120 photographs
large scale maps
other details of local history

Hardback


£18.95


Your choice of delivery:

These Spanish and French islands in the Mediterranean Sea both possess extensive narrow gauge railway systems. Following a period of decline and threats of closure, they are now enjoying a renaissance with modern equipment and much modernisation of the infrastructure. By complete contrast Majorca is also home to an electrified scenic railway that still uses the same motive power that it has relied on for over 80 years.

This album records the changing fortunes of the railway systems of these attractive islands including many vintage views in addition to the contemporary scene.

Stations and Locations covered in this book:

StationsPhoto
Inca1.16, 2.6, 2.8
La Puebla1.17
Manacor1.18-1.19, 2.11
Palma1.1-1.15, 1.20-1.29, 2.1-2.5, 2.7, 3.1-3.7
Ennlac2.9
Sa Pobla2.1
Son Sardinia2.12
Mirador3.8
Monreals Viaduct3.9-3.10
Soller3.11-3.21, 4.1-4.12
Puerto do Soller4.1-4.12
Ajaccio5.15-5.22, 6.5, 6.12-6.14
Algajola5.27-5.30
Bastia5.1-5.4
Bocognano5.13-5.14
Calvi5.31-5.32, 6.2, 6.6
Casamozza5.5-5.6, 6.9
Ill Rouse5.26
Palasca5.25
Ponte Leccia5.7, 5.23-5.24
Tattone5.11-5.12
Venaco5.8-5.9
Vivario5.1
Bastia6.1, 6.7-6.8, 6.11
Carhaix6.3
Pret PK796.1
St.Agreve6.4

Shopping Basket

Latest News

Middleton Press founder and author, Vic Mitchell, will be exhibiting his 'NEVER-STOP SCREW RAILWAY' this weekend, as mentioned in this…
08 February 2018

Middleton Press is delighted to be mentioned in the Radio Times (3-9 February 2018). See the reference to our 'Index to…
08 February 2018

Buy a gift voucher from us (price £37.90) and get a FREE print-out of the Middleton Press Index to Stations. The voucher entitles the recipient…
13 November 2017

  New titles, as seen on our home page, can be signed upon request. Signed…
10 November 2017

Quick Downloads

Middleton Press Brochure

Our Brochure provides a quick and easy guide to all our publications and features…

Alphabetical List of Railway Albums

Great Railway Armchair Journeys - Each album takes you on a journey between the towns…

Index to Stations

Our Index to Stations/Location provides a comprehensive printable listing of all…

Index for National Rail Passenger Network Diagram 2018

Index for National Rail Passenger Network Diagram 2018.

Railway DVD List

Our DVD List provides a quick and easy guide to our Railway DVDs.