Narrow Gauge

Majorca and Corsica Narrow Gauge

Scenic journeys on two Mediterranean Islands

by John Organ

These Spanish and French islands in the Mediterranean Sea both possess extensive narrow gauge railway systems. Following a period of decline and threats of closure, they are now enjoying a renaissance with modern equipment and much modernisation of the infrastructure. By complete contrast Majorca is also home to an electrified scenic railway that still uses the same motive power that it has relied on for over 80 years.

This album records the changing fortunes of the railway systems of these attractive islands including many vintage views in addition to the contemporary scene.

Book Details

Author
John Organ
Editor
Vic Mitchell
Series
Narrow Gauge
Publisher
Middleton Press Ltd
Published
25 May 2013
ISBN
9781908174413
Language
English
Format
Hardback
Dimensions
240 x 174 mm
Weight
480g
General
96 pages
120 photographs
large scale maps
other details of local history

Stations & Locations

Stations Photo
Inca 1.16, 2.6, 2.8
La Puebla 1.17
Manacor 1.18-1.19, 2.11
Palma 1.1-1.15, 1.20-1.29, 2.1-2.5, 2.7, 3.1-3.7
Ennlac 2.9
Sa Pobla 2.10
Son Sardinia 2.12
Mirador 3.8
Monreals Viaduct 3.9-3.10
Soller 3.11-3.21, 4.1-4.12
Puerto do Soller 4.1-4.12
Ajaccio 5.15-5.22, 6.5, 6.12-6.14
Algajola 5.27-5.30
Bastia 5.1-5.4
Bocognano 5.13-5.14
Calvi 5.31-5.32, 6.2, 6.6
Casamozza 5.5-5.6, 6.9
Ill Rouse 5.26
Palasca 5.25
Ponte Leccia 5.7, 5.23-5.24
Tattone 5.11-5.12
Venaco 5.8-5.9
Vivario 5.10
Bastia 6.1, 6.7-6.8, 6.11
Carhaix 6.3
Pret PK79 6.10
St.Agreve 6.4