Narrow Gauge

Northern Alpine Narrow Gauge

Interlaken to Puchberg

ISBN:978 1 908174 37 6
First Published:05 December 2012
Authors:John Organ
Series Editor:Vic Mitchell
Dimensions:240 x 174 mm
Format:Hardback
Book Info:

96 pages
120 photographs
large scale maps
other details of local history

Hardback


£18.95


Your choice of delivery:

A journey from Central Switzerland to the eastern extremity of the Alps in Austria, whilst travelling on a contrasting variety of narrow gauge railways en-route, is recorded in this album.

The motive power is provided by a diverse combination of vintage steam locomotives alongside modern electric and diesel powered machines.

Throughout the journey the awe inspiring Alpine scenery provides a perfect backdrop.

Stations and Locations covered in this book:

StationsPhoto
Interlaken Ost1.1, 2.1-2.3
Zweilutschinen1.2-1.3
Lauterbrunnen1.4, 1.17
Grindelwald1.5-1.11
Kleine Scheidegg1.12-1.14, 1.18-1.19
Wengen1.15-1.16
Eigergletscher1.2
Murren1.21
Winteregg1.22
Wilderswil1.23-1.27
Schynige Platte1.28
Brienz2.4, 2.14-2.22
Meiringen2.5-2.7
Brunig-Hasliberg2.8
Sarnen2.9
Hergiswil2.1
Engelberg2.11
Obermatt2.12
Luzern2.13
Morschach2.23
St.Gallen3.1
Gais3.2
Wasserauen3.3
Trogen3.4-3.6
Bregenz4.1
Bezau4.2-4.5
Reuthe4.6
Schwarzenberg4.8
Jenbach5.1-5.2, 5.8-5.18
Eben5.3-5.4
Maurach5.5
Seespitz5.6-5.7
Kaltenbach5.19
Zillerbrucke Bridge5.20-5.21
Zell am Ziller5.22-5.23
Mayrhofen5.24-5.27
Zell am See6.1, 6.3
Tischlerhausl6.2
Neukirchen6.4
Krimml6.5
Welshpool6.6
Grundburg6.7, 8.1
Putbus6.8
St.Wolfgang6.10-6.16
Weiz7.1-7.2
St.Polton7.3
Kirchberg7.4
Mariazell7.6
Puchberg7.7-7.8
Steyr Lokalbahnhof8.2-8.3
Pfaffenschlag8.4
Murau8.6

Shopping Basket

Latest News

Middleton Press founder and author, Vic Mitchell, will be exhibiting his 'NEVER-STOP SCREW RAILWAY' this weekend, as mentioned in this…
08 February 2018

Middleton Press is delighted to be mentioned in the Radio Times (3-9 February 2018). See the reference to our 'Index to…
08 February 2018

Buy a gift voucher from us (price £37.90) and get a FREE print-out of the Middleton Press Index to Stations. The voucher entitles the recipient…
13 November 2017

  New titles, as seen on our home page, can be signed upon request. Signed…
10 November 2017

Production of the Comprehensive Rail Times (for Great Britain)  in two volumes became necessary due to the printer’s requirements,…
03 November 2017

Quick Downloads

Middleton Press Brochure

Our Brochure provides a quick and easy guide to all our publications and features…

Index to Stations

Our Index to Stations/Location provides a comprehensive printable listing of all…

Index for National Rail Passenger Network Diagram 2018

Index for National Rail Passenger Network Diagram 2018.

Railway DVD List

Our DVD List provides a quick and easy guide to our Railway DVDs.