Narrow Gauge

Northern Alpine Narrow Gauge

Interlaken to Puchberg

ISBN:978 1 908174 37 6
First Published:05 December 2012
Authors:John Organ
Series Editor:Vic Mitchell
Dimensions:240 x 174 mm
Format:Hardback
Book Info:

96 pages
120 photographs
large scale maps
other details of local history

Hardback


£18.95


Your choice of delivery:

A journey from Central Switzerland to the eastern extremity of the Alps in Austria, whilst travelling on a contrasting variety of narrow gauge railways en-route, is recorded in this album.

The motive power is provided by a diverse combination of vintage steam locomotives alongside modern electric and diesel powered machines.

Throughout the journey the awe inspiring Alpine scenery provides a perfect backdrop.

Stations and Locations covered in this book:

StationsPhoto
Interlaken Ost1.1, 2.1-2.3
Zweilutschinen1.2-1.3
Lauterbrunnen1.4, 1.17
Grindelwald1.5-1.11
Kleine Scheidegg1.12-1.14, 1.18-1.19
Wengen1.15-1.16
Eigergletscher1.20
Murren1.21
Winteregg1.22
Wilderswil1.23-1.27
Schynige Platte1.28
Brienz2.4, 2.14-2.22
Meiringen2.5-2.7
Brunig-Hasliberg2.8
Sarnen2.9
Hergiswil2.10
Engelberg2.11
Obermatt2.12
Luzern2.13
Morschach2.23
St.Gallen3.1
Gais3.2
Wasserauen3.3
Trogen3.4-3.6
Bregenz4.1
Bezau4.2-4.5
Reuthe4.6
Schwarzenberg4.8
Jenbach5.1-5.2, 5.8-5.18
Eben5.3-5.4
Maurach5.5
Seespitz5.6-5.7
Kaltenbach5.19
Zillerbrucke Bridge5.20-5.21
Zell am Ziller5.22-5.23
Mayrhofen5.24-5.27
Zell am See6.1, 6.3
Tischlerhausl6.2
Neukirchen6.4
Krimml6.5
Welshpool6.6
Grundburg6.7, 8.1
Putbus6.8
St.Wolfgang6.10-6.16
Weiz7.1-7.2
St.Polton7.3
Kirchberg7.4
Mariazell7.6
Puchberg7.7-7.8
Steyr Lokalbahnhof8.2-8.3
Pfaffenschlag8.4
Murau8.6

Shopping Basket

Latest News

We recognise the increased uncertainty that Coronavirus (COVID-19) may be causing and would like to offer our reassurances that the health and wellbeing…
28 March 2020

help/coronavirus-faqs.html
28 March 2020

   
26 March 2020

We would also like to ensure our customers…
19 March 2020

Following the good news that the Department for Transport is to pledge £500m to reinstate some previously axed local services, this is a golden…
05 February 2020

Quick Downloads

Middleton Press Brochure

Our Brochure provides a quick and easy guide to all our publications and features…

Alphabetical List of Railway Albums

Great Railway Armchair Journeys - Each album takes you on a journey between the towns…

Guide to Railway Albums Index

For Use with The ‘Guide to Railway Albums’ Map

Index to Stations

Our Index to Stations/Location provides a comprehensive printable listing of all…

Index for National Rail Passenger Network Diagram 2018 & 2019

Index for National Rail Passenger Network Diagram 2018.

Railway DVD List

Our DVD List provides a quick and easy guide to our Railway DVDs.