Narrow Gauge

Northern Alpine Narrow Gauge

Interlaken to Puchberg

ISBN:978 1 908174 37 6
First Published:05 December 2012
Authors:John Organ
Series Editor:Vic Mitchell
Dimensions:240 x 174 mm
Format:Hardback
Book Info:

96 pages
120 photographs
large scale maps
other details of local history

Hardback


£18.95


Your choice of delivery:

A journey from Central Switzerland to the eastern extremity of the Alps in Austria, whilst travelling on a contrasting variety of narrow gauge railways en-route, is recorded in this album.

The motive power is provided by a diverse combination of vintage steam locomotives alongside modern electric and diesel powered machines.

Throughout the journey the awe inspiring Alpine scenery provides a perfect backdrop.

Stations and Locations covered in this book:

StationsPhoto
Interlaken Ost1.1, 2.1-2.3
Zweilutschinen1.2-1.3
Lauterbrunnen1.4, 1.17
Grindelwald1.5-1.11
Kleine Scheidegg1.12-1.14, 1.18-1.19
Wengen1.15-1.16
Eigergletscher1.2
Murren1.21
Winteregg1.22
Wilderswil1.23-1.27
Schynige Platte1.28
Brienz2.4, 2.14-2.22
Meiringen2.5-2.7
Brunig-Hasliberg2.8
Sarnen2.9
Hergiswil2.1
Engelberg2.11
Obermatt2.12
Luzern2.13
Morschach2.23
St.Gallen3.1
Gais3.2
Wasserauen3.3
Trogen3.4-3.6
Bregenz4.1
Bezau4.2-4.5
Reuthe4.6
Schwarzenberg4.8
Jenbach5.1-5.2, 5.8-5.18
Eben5.3-5.4
Maurach5.5
Seespitz5.6-5.7
Kaltenbach5.19
Zillerbrucke Bridge5.20-5.21
Zell am Ziller5.22-5.23
Mayrhofen5.24-5.27
Zell am See6.1, 6.3
Tischlerhausl6.2
Neukirchen6.4
Krimml6.5
Welshpool6.6
Grundburg6.7, 8.1
Putbus6.8
St.Wolfgang6.10-6.16
Weiz7.1-7.2
St.Polton7.3
Kirchberg7.4
Mariazell7.6
Puchberg7.7-7.8
Steyr Lokalbahnhof8.2-8.3
Pfaffenschlag8.4
Murau8.6

Shopping Basket

Latest News

by Vic Mitchell
12 November 2018

Middleton Press' founder and author, Vic Mitchell, will be at the Ian Allan bookshop in London Waterloo on Saturday 8th December…
12 November 2018

Vic Mitchell’s revival of two rural lines in Wales is at the start of his presentation at 7.0pm in the Physic Garden Centre at 16 High Street, Petersfield,…
26 September 2018

Middleton Press founder and author, Vic Mitchell, will be exhibiting his 'NEVER-STOP SCREW RAILWAY' this weekend, as mentioned in this…
08 February 2018

Quick Downloads

Middleton Press Brochure

Our Brochure provides a quick and easy guide to all our publications and features…

Alphabetical List of Railway Albums

Great Railway Armchair Journeys - Each album takes you on a journey between the towns…

Index to Stations

Our Index to Stations/Location provides a comprehensive printable listing of all…

Index for National Rail Passenger Network Diagram 2018

Index for National Rail Passenger Network Diagram 2018.

Railway DVD List

Our DVD List provides a quick and easy guide to our Railway DVDs.