Narrow Gauge

Northern Alpine Narrow Gauge

Interlaken to Puchberg

by John Organ

A journey from Central Switzerland to the eastern extremity of the Alps in Austria, whilst travelling on a contrasting variety of narrow gauge railways en-route, is recorded in this album.

The motive power is provided by a diverse combination of vintage steam locomotives alongside modern electric and diesel powered machines.

Throughout the journey the awe inspiring Alpine scenery provides a perfect backdrop.

Book Details

Author
John Organ
Editor
Vic Mitchell
Series
Narrow Gauge
Publisher
Middleton Press Ltd
Published
05 December 2012
ISBN
9781908174376
Language
English
Format
Hardback
Dimensions
240 x 174 mm
Weight
480g
General
96 pages
120 photographs
large scale maps
other details of local history

Stations & Locations

Stations Photo
Interlaken Ost 1.1, 2.1-2.3
Zweilutschinen 1.2-1.3
Lauterbrunnen 1.4, 1.17
Grindelwald 1.5-1.11
Kleine Scheidegg 1.12-1.14, 1.18-1.19
Wengen 1.15-1.16
Eigergletscher 1.20
Murren 1.21
Winteregg 1.22
Wilderswil 1.23-1.27
Schynige Platte 1.28
Brienz 2.4, 2.14-2.22
Meiringen 2.5-2.7
Brunig-Hasliberg 2.8
Sarnen 2.9
Hergiswil 2.10
Engelberg 2.11
Obermatt 2.12
Luzern 2.13
Morschach 2.23
St.Gallen 3.1
Gais 3.2
Wasserauen 3.3
Trogen 3.4-3.6
Bregenz 4.1
Bezau 4.2-4.5
Reuthe 4.6
Schwarzenberg 4.8
Jenbach 5.1-5.2, 5.8-5.18
Eben 5.3-5.4
Maurach 5.5
Seespitz 5.6-5.7
Kaltenbach 5.19
Zillerbrucke Bridge 5.20-5.21
Zell am Ziller 5.22-5.23
Mayrhofen 5.24-5.27
Zell am See 6.1, 6.3
Tischlerhausl 6.2
Neukirchen 6.4
Krimml 6.5
Welshpool 6.6
Grundburg 6.7, 8.1
Putbus 6.8
St.Wolfgang 6.10-6.16
Weiz 7.1-7.2
St.Polton 7.3
Kirchberg 7.4
Mariazell 7.6
Puchberg 7.7-7.8
Steyr Lokalbahnhof 8.2-8.3
Pfaffenschlag 8.4
Murau 8.6