Narrow Gauge

Northern Alpine Narrow Gauge

Interlaken to Puchberg

ISBN:978 1 908174 37 6
First Published:05 December 2012
Authors:John Organ
Series Editor:Vic Mitchell
Dimensions:240 x 174 mm
Format:Hardback
Book Info:

96 pages
120 photographs
large scale maps
other details of local history

Hardback


£18.95


Your choice of delivery:

A journey from Central Switzerland to the eastern extremity of the Alps in Austria, whilst travelling on a contrasting variety of narrow gauge railways en-route, is recorded in this album.

The motive power is provided by a diverse combination of vintage steam locomotives alongside modern electric and diesel powered machines.

Throughout the journey the awe inspiring Alpine scenery provides a perfect backdrop.

Stations and Locations covered in this book:

StationsPhoto
Interlaken Ost1.1, 2.1-2.3
Zweilutschinen1.2-1.3
Lauterbrunnen1.4, 1.17
Grindelwald1.5-1.11
Kleine Scheidegg1.12-1.14, 1.18-1.19
Wengen1.15-1.16
Eigergletscher1.20
Murren1.21
Winteregg1.22
Wilderswil1.23-1.27
Schynige Platte1.28
Brienz2.4, 2.14-2.22
Meiringen2.5-2.7
Brunig-Hasliberg2.8
Sarnen2.9
Hergiswil2.10
Engelberg2.11
Obermatt2.12
Luzern2.13
Morschach2.23
St.Gallen3.1
Gais3.2
Wasserauen3.3
Trogen3.4-3.6
Bregenz4.1
Bezau4.2-4.5
Reuthe4.6
Schwarzenberg4.8
Jenbach5.1-5.2, 5.8-5.18
Eben5.3-5.4
Maurach5.5
Seespitz5.6-5.7
Kaltenbach5.19
Zillerbrucke Bridge5.20-5.21
Zell am Ziller5.22-5.23
Mayrhofen5.24-5.27
Zell am See6.1, 6.3
Tischlerhausl6.2
Neukirchen6.4
Krimml6.5
Welshpool6.6
Grundburg6.7, 8.1
Putbus6.8
St.Wolfgang6.10-6.16
Weiz7.1-7.2
St.Polton7.3
Kirchberg7.4
Mariazell7.6
Puchberg7.7-7.8
Steyr Lokalbahnhof8.2-8.3
Pfaffenschlag8.4
Murau8.6

Shopping Basket

Latest News

  Environmental benefits: Reduction of road traffic, accidents and air pollution. Also, increased…
25 October 2019

Local author, Peter Jones, will be launching 'Colchester Tramways' on Saturday 10th August 2019, from 10.30am at the Red Lion Bookshop, High Street,…
23 July 2019

Middleton Press' founder and author, Vic Mitchell, will be at the Midland Railway Centre in Butterley on Saturday 4th May 2019.…
29 April 2019

Quick Downloads

Middleton Press Brochure

Our Brochure provides a quick and easy guide to all our publications and features…

Alphabetical List of Railway Albums

Great Railway Armchair Journeys - Each album takes you on a journey between the towns…

Index to Stations

Our Index to Stations/Location provides a comprehensive printable listing of all…

Index for National Rail Passenger Network Diagram 2018 & 2019

Index for National Rail Passenger Network Diagram 2018.

Railway DVD List

Our DVD List provides a quick and easy guide to our Railway DVDs.