Narrow Gauge

Saxony and Baltic Germany Revisited

Narrow Gauge Survivors in North East Germany

by John Organ

Prior to the re-unification of Germany, a vast number of narrow gauge railway systems existed in the former East Germany. Surprisingly a large number of lines in Saxony have survived, along with two in the Baltic Coast region.

This album portrays these surviving railways, which are now more attuned to the tourist market rather than their previous roles in providing transport and freight operations for the local populace.

Book Details

Author
John Organ
Editor
Vic Mitchell
Series
Narrow Gauge
Publisher
Middleton Press Ltd
Published
21 March 2015
ISBN
9781908174710
Language
English
Format
Hardback
Dimensions
240 x 174 mm
Weight
480g
General
96 pages
120 photographs
large scale maps
other details of local history

Stations & Locations

Stations Photo
Zittau 1.1-1.3
Zittau Sud 1.4
Zittau Vorstadt 1.5-1.6
Bertsdorf 1.7-1.12
Kurort Oybin 1.13
Bertsdorf 1.14
Jonsdorf 1.15-1.16
Radebuel 2.1-2.5
Weisses Ross 2.6
Mortisburg 2.7-2.9
Cunnertswalde 2.10
Radeburg 2.11-2.14
Freital Hainsberg 3.1-3.7
Freital Cossmannsdorf 3.8
Rabenau Gorge 3.9-3.11
Rabenau 3.12
Seifersdorf 3.13
Malter 3.14
Dippoldiswalde 3.15-3.17
Obercarsdorf 3.18-3.19
Schmiedeberg 3.20-3.21
Kurort Kipsdorf 3.22-3.23
Oschatz 4.1
Mugeln 4.2-4.4
Kemmlitz 4.5-4.6
Cranzahl 5.1-5.2
Neudorf 5.3-5.4
Kretscham 5.5
Hammerunterwiesenthal 5.6
Unterwiesenthal 5.7
Oberwiesenthal 5.8-5.10
Oberrittersgrun 6.1
Wolkenstein 6.2
Steinbach 6.3
Schmalzgrube 6.4
Johstadt 6.5
Kurort Oybin 6.6
Bad Schandau 7.1-7.3
Lichtenhainer Wasserfall 7.4
Putbus 8.1-8.4
Lauterbach 8.5
Serems 8.6-8.7
Posewald 8.8
Binz Ost 8.9-8.10
Sellin 8.11
Gohren 8.12-8.14
Kuhlungsborn 9.1-9.4
Rennbahn 9.6
Bad Doberan 9.7-9.10