Narrow Gauge

Saxony and Baltic Germany Revisited

Narrow Gauge Survivors in North East Germany

ISBN:978 1 908174 71 0
First Published:21 March 2015
Authors:John Organ
Series Editor:Vic Mitchell
Dimensions:240 x 174 mm
Format:Hardback
Book Info:

96 pages
120 photographs
large scale maps
other details of local history

Hardback


£18.95


Your choice of delivery:

Prior to the re-unification of Germany, a vast number of narrow gauge railway systems existed in the former East Germany. Surprisingly a large number of lines in Saxony have survived, along with two in the Baltic Coast region.

This album portrays these surviving railways, which are now more attuned to the tourist market rather than their previous roles in providing transport and freight operations for the local populace.

Stations and Locations covered in this book:

StationsPhoto
Zittau1.1-1.3
Zittau Sud1.4
Zittau Vorstadt1.5-1.6
Bertsdorf1.7-1.12
Kurort Oybin1.13
Bertsdorf1.14
Jonsdorf1.15-1.16
Radebuel2.1-2.5
Weisses Ross2.6
Mortisburg2.7-2.9
Cunnertswalde2.1
Radeburg2.11-2.14
Freital Hainsberg3.1-3.7
Freital Cossmannsdorf3.8
Rabenau Gorge3.9-3.11
Rabenau3.12
Seifersdorf3.13
Malter3.14
Dippoldiswalde3.15-3.17
Obercarsdorf3.18-3.19
Schmiedeberg3.20-3.21
Kurort Kipsdorf3.22-3.23
Oschatz4.1
Mugeln4.2-4.4
Kemmlitz4.5-4.6
Cranzahl5.1-5.2
Neudorf5.3-5.4
Kretscham5.5
Hammerunterwiesenthal5.6
Unterwiesenthal5.7
Oberwiesenthal5.8-5.10
Oberrittersgrun6.1
Wolkenstein6.2
Steinbach6.3
Schmalzgrube6.4
Johstadt6.5
Kurort Oybin6.6
Bad Schandau7.1-7.3
Lichtenhainer Wasserfall7.4
Putbus8.1-8.4
Lauterbach8.5
Serems8.6-8.7
Posewald8.8
Binz Ost8.9-8.10
Sellin8.11
Gohren8.12-8.14
Kuhlungsborn9.1-9.4
Rennbahn9.6
Bad Doberan9.7-9.10

Shopping Basket

Latest News

by Vic Mitchell
12 November 2018

Middleton Press' founder and author, Vic Mitchell, will be at the Ian Allan bookshop in London Waterloo on Saturday 8th December…
12 November 2018

Vic Mitchell’s revival of two rural lines in Wales is at the start of his presentation at 7.0pm in the Physic Garden Centre at 16 High Street, Petersfield,…
26 September 2018

Middleton Press founder and author, Vic Mitchell, will be exhibiting his 'NEVER-STOP SCREW RAILWAY' this weekend, as mentioned in this…
08 February 2018

Quick Downloads

Middleton Press Brochure

Our Brochure provides a quick and easy guide to all our publications and features…

Alphabetical List of Railway Albums

Great Railway Armchair Journeys - Each album takes you on a journey between the towns…

Index to Stations

Our Index to Stations/Location provides a comprehensive printable listing of all…

Index for National Rail Passenger Network Diagram 2018

Index for National Rail Passenger Network Diagram 2018.

Railway DVD List

Our DVD List provides a quick and easy guide to our Railway DVDs.