Narrow Gauge

Southern Alpine Narrow Gauge

Montreux to Tirano

ISBN:978 1 908174 22 2
First Published:25 August 2012
Authors:John Organ
Series Editor:Vic Mitchell
Dimensions:240 x 174 mm
Format:Hardback
Book Info:

96 pages
120 photographs
large scale maps
other details of local history

Hardback


£18.95


Your choice of delivery:

A journey by narrow gauge railways across the Alpine chain of mountains is featured in this album. From the shores of Lake Geneva at Montreux, our journey follows the Rhône Valley plus a brief visit across the French border until we reach Zermatt. From there we traverse the mountains via Brig, Chur, Davos and St. Moritz until our final destination at the Italian border town of Tirano is reached. A truly remarkable scenic journey is recorded, whilst the motive power is provided by a diverse collection of ancient and modern steam and electric locomotives.

Stations and Locations covered in this book:

StationsPhoto
Montreux1.1-1.3
Montbovon1.4
Zweisimmem1.5
Caux1.6
Rochers de Naye1.7-1.8
Clies1.9
Blonay-Chamby Railway Museum1.10-1.12
Clarens Valley Viaduct1.13
Chaulin1.14-1.15
Aigle2.1-2.2, 2.4, 2.6
Leysin2.3
Diablerets2.5
Martigny2.7
Vernayaz2.8
Triage2.9
Le Chatelard2.10-2.12
Vallorcine2.13
Chamonix2.14
Montenvers2.15
Le Nid d'Aigle2.16-2.17
Leukebad2.18
Zermatt3.1, 3.4-3.5
Gornergrat3.2-3.3
Kipfen Gorge3.6
Visp3.7-3.8
Brig3.9-3.13
Grengiols3.14-3.15
Oberwald3.16, 4.10-4.12
Andermatt3.17-3.19
Sedrun3.2
Disentis/Muster3.21-3.23, 5.1
Realp4.1-4.4
Furka4.5
Gletsch4.6-4.9
Ilanz5.2
Chur5.3-5.4, 5.16-5.19, 5.35-5.38
Landquart5.5-5.7
Schiers5.8
Klosters5.9
Davos-Laret5.10-5.13
Wiesen Viaduct5.14-5.15
Tiefencastel5.20-5.21
Landwasser Viaduct5.22-5.23
Filisur5.24-5.26
Albula Spirals5.27-5.30
Preda5.31
Spinas5.32
St.Moritz5.33-5.34, 5.49
Langweis Viaduct5.39
Arosa5.40-5.42
Samedan5.43
La Punt5.44-5.45
Scuol-Tarasp5.47-5.48
Bernina Hospiz5.5
Alp Grum5.51-5.52
Poschiavo5.53-5.54
Brusio5.55-5.57

Shopping Basket

Latest News

Middleton Press founder and author, Vic Mitchell, will be exhibiting his 'NEVER-STOP SCREW RAILWAY' this weekend, as mentioned in this…
08 February 2018

Middleton Press is delighted to be mentioned in the Radio Times (3-9 February 2018). See the reference to our 'Index to…
08 February 2018

Buy a gift voucher from us (price £37.90) and get a FREE print-out of the Middleton Press Index to Stations. The voucher entitles the recipient…
13 November 2017

  New titles, as seen on our home page, can be signed upon request. Signed…
10 November 2017

Quick Downloads

Middleton Press Brochure

Our Brochure provides a quick and easy guide to all our publications and features…

Index to Stations

Our Index to Stations/Location provides a comprehensive printable listing of all…

Index for National Rail Passenger Network Diagram 2018

Index for National Rail Passenger Network Diagram 2018.

Railway DVD List

Our DVD List provides a quick and easy guide to our Railway DVDs.