Narrow Gauge

Southern Alpine Narrow Gauge

Montreux to Tirano

by John Organ

A journey by narrow gauge railways across the Alpine chain of mountains is featured in this album. From the shores of Lake Geneva at Montreux, our journey follows the Rhône Valley plus a brief visit across the French border until we reach Zermatt. From there we traverse the mountains via Brig, Chur, Davos and St. Moritz until our final destination at the Italian border town of Tirano is reached. A truly remarkable scenic journey is recorded, whilst the motive power is provided by a diverse collection of ancient and modern steam and electric locomotives.

Book Details

Author
John Organ
Editor
Vic Mitchell
Series
Narrow Gauge
Publisher
Middleton Press Ltd
Published
25 August 2012
ISBN
9781908174222
Language
English
Format
Hardback
Dimensions
240 x 174 mm
Weight
480g
General
96 pages
120 photographs
large scale maps
other details of local history

Stations & Locations

Stations Photo
Montreux 1.1-1.3
Montbovon 1.4
Zweisimmem 1.5
Caux 1.6
Rochers de Naye 1.7-1.8
Clies 1.9
Blonay-Chamby Railway Museum 1.10-1.12
Clarens Valley Viaduct 1.13
Chaulin 1.14-1.15
Aigle 2.1-2.2, 2.4, 2.6
Leysin 2.3
Diablerets 2.5
Martigny 2.7
Vernayaz 2.8
Triage 2.9
Le Chatelard 2.10-2.12
Vallorcine 2.13
Chamonix 2.14
Montenvers 2.15
Le Nid d'Aigle 2.16-2.17
Leukebad 2.18
Zermatt 3.1, 3.4-3.5
Gornergrat 3.2-3.3
Kipfen Gorge 3.6
Visp 3.7-3.8
Brig 3.9-3.13
Grengiols 3.14-3.15
Oberwald 3.16, 4.10-4.12
Andermatt 3.17-3.19
Sedrun 3.20
Disentis/Muster 3.21-3.23, 5.1
Realp 4.1-4.4
Furka 4.5
Gletsch 4.6-4.9
Ilanz 5.2
Chur 5.3-5.4, 5.16-5.19, 5.35-5.38
Landquart 5.5-5.7
Schiers 5.8
Klosters 5.9
Davos-Laret 5.10-5.13
Wiesen Viaduct 5.14-5.15
Tiefencastel 5.20-5.21
Landwasser Viaduct 5.22-5.23
Filisur 5.24-5.26
Albula Spirals 5.27-5.30
Preda 5.31
Spinas 5.32
St.Moritz 5.33-5.34, 5.49
Langweis Viaduct 5.39
Arosa 5.40-5.42
Samedan 5.43
La Punt 5.44-5.45
Scuol-Tarasp 5.47-5.48
Bernina Hospiz 5.50
Alp Grum 5.51-5.52
Poschiavo 5.53-5.54
Brusio 5.55-5.57